
Used Audi Q5 for Sale Ireland: Best Years & Problems
There’s no shortage of used Audi Q5s in Ireland — Carzone (Irish motoring marketplace) alone lists 357 of them, priced from roughly €18,000 to nearly €74,000. That volume is both the appeal and the trap: one Q5 is a well-maintained 2018+ quattro with a dealer warranty, another is a 2012 diesel with a timing-chain bill waiting. This guide pairs model-year reliability data with current Irish prices, so you leave knowing which years to shortlist — and which to cross off.
Used price range: €15,000–€40,000 · Active Irish listings: 290 on Cars.ie · 357 on Carzone · Most common engine: 2.0 TDI, 150–190 hp · Typical mileage on sale: 50,000–150,000 km · Reliability signal: 2018+ second-gen best · 2012–2014 worst
Quick snapshot
- 290 used Q5s were listed on Cars.ie and 357 on Carzone at the time of research.
- CarGurus (used-car research platform) calls the second generation (2018+ onward) the reliability pick and flags 2012–2014 as the worst years.
- Certified used cars from Windsor Motors (Irish multi-brand dealer) include a minimum 12-month warranty.
- Exact failure rates by model year are not published in any official public dataset.
- Whether the 2018 facelift fully resolved EGR cooler issues on 2.0 TDI cars is still an open question.
- Reliability scoring is inconsistent between sources — one dataset scores the 2017 diesel at 567/1000 while earlier diesels score higher.
- 2008–2012: first generation, with the densest cluster of documented problem reports.
- 2011–2014: the rough patch identified by most year-by-year reliability guides.
- 2018: second generation arrives — reliability data improves from this point.
- 2021+: mild-hybrid 2.0 TDI and 2.0 TFSI models with the fewest reported complaints in the research pack.
- Shortlist 2018–2021 models with a full service history and proof of timing-chain work.
- Budget realistically: 2016 examples start around €17,950, while a 2019 2.0 TDI sits near €31,900 — full pricing details below.
- Hold the Q5 against the BMW X3 and Volvo XC60 before committing; the comparison table below shows why.
- Verify warranty terms in writing — certified cars carry a minimum 12-month warranty.
One pattern in the research: Irish supply is deep, prices are wide, and the reliability guidance points the same direction — 2018 onward.
| Fact | Detail |
|---|---|
| Generation | First: 2008–2017 · Second: 2018–present |
| Common engines (Ireland) | 2.0 TDI (150–190 hp), 2.0 TFSI (220 hp), 3.0 TDI (240 hp) |
| Active listings (2025) | 290 on Cars.ie · 357 on Carzone |
| Average asking price | €35,780 across Cars.ie (Irish car listings marketplace) listings |
| Observed price range | €17,950 for a 2016 example (Terrific.ie) · €73,879 for a 2026 car (Joe Duffy) · hybrids around €37,995 |
| Typical mileage on sale | 50,000–150,000 km typical; observed examples span 40,000–156,000 km |
| Reliability window | 2018+ second generation is the pick; 2012–2014 is the rough patch (CarGurus, cited in the snapshot above) |
| Early diesel defect signal | 2010–2012 diesel Q5s reported with defect rates above 30% (Plate Insight (UK vehicle-data platform)) |
| Certified used warranty | Minimum 12 months on Windsor Motors certified cars |
Which Audi Q5 to stay away from?
If you’re shopping on price alone, the first-generation Q5 (2008–2017) is where the tempting bargains live — and where the documented problems concentrate. Plate Insight (UK vehicle-data platform) reported defect rates above 30% on 2010–2012 diesel Q5s, scored a 2012 petrol Q5 at 814/1000 for reliability, and dropped the newer 2017 diesel to 567/1000 — proof that a newer registration plate does not automatically mean a healthier car.
Most common Audi Q5 problems
- Excessive oil consumption on early 2.0 TFSI engines (2009–2012) is the most repeated complaint in the research pack, with the worst cases needing engine replacement.
- Timing-chain tensioner failure on 3.0 TDI models (2008–2012) is the other big-ticket first-gen fault, recorded across owner and mechanic accounts.
- Later 2.0 TDI units (CVCA engine, 2015 onward) are reportedly linked to EGR cooler failures — an open question even after the facelift.
- CarGurus’ worst-years window (2012–2014), cited in the snapshot above, combines both oil-consumption and timing-chain problems.
The cars that look cheapest on the listing page are the same years with the heaviest documented failure patterns. Cheap first-gen examples are only sensible buys at a price that leaves room for a timing-chain repair.
Audi engines to avoid
- 2.0 TFSI (2009–2012) — excessive oil consumption in the worst-documented cases.
- 3.0 TDI (2008–2012) — timing-chain tensioner failures.
- 2.0 TDI CVCA (2015 onward) — reported EGR cooler issues.
- Any pre-facelift first-generation car (2008–2012) without documented proof of engine work.
The pattern: the savings on a cheap first-gen Q5 are real, but so is the repair risk. A well-maintained 2018+ car costs more upfront and avoids the two most expensive first-gen failure modes.
Is it worth buying a used Audi Q5?
Yes — with conditions. The Q5 is a comfortable, well-built SUV with genuine quattro capability and hundreds of Irish listings to choose from. The conditions are about which generation you buy and whether you budget for premium running costs.
Downsides of the Audi Q5
- Running costs are premium: parts and labour prices sit above mainstream SUVs.
- Depreciation is steep at the top end: Joe Duffy (Irish motor group) lists a 2026 Q5 at €73,879, while a 2016 example sits at €17,950 — a ten-year gap that shows how much value the newest metal sheds.
- 2012–2014 cars carry the documented engine issues covered in the previous section.
- Audi’s brand-wide reliability reputation reads as average rather than exceptional in buyer surveys.
Why used Audi Q5 prices can be low
- Supply is deep — the listing totals from earlier keep older prices competitive.
- Early diesels carry a defect-rate warning that pushes their prices down.
- Higher running costs push some buyers toward the BMW X3 and Volvo XC60, which keeps Q5 stock plentiful.
What this means: a used Q5 is worth buying when you buy the generation, not just the badge. The 2018+ cars justify their higher price; the pre-2013 cars are only worth it at a big discount with documented repairs.
For the typical Irish buyer, the risk-adjusted value sits in 2018–2021 second-generation cars: they avoid the first-gen failure patterns, and certified examples add a minimum 12-month warranty.
What is the best year Audi Q5 to buy?
The short answer: 2018–2022, with 2021+ mild-hybrid cars at the top of the list. The long answer depends on budget, mileage, and how much service paperwork the seller can show.
Best Audi Q5 to buy across generations
- 2018+ (second generation): the reliability pick in the research, with updated infotainment and revised engines (CarGurus, cited in the snapshot).
- 2019+: fewer EGR and timing-chain complaints reported in the research pack.
- 2021+: mild-hybrid 2.0 TDI and 2.0 TFSI models carry the cleanest reliability record in the pack.
- AutoAlmanac (model-year reliability database) lists 2009, 2017, 2019, 2020, and 2023 as the strongest years — while flagging 2018 as one of the weaker ones, a useful reminder to judge each car’s history over its badge.
Top trims and engines
- 40TDI S-Tronic SE — a 155,999 km example at €28,950 on Cars.ie (Irish car listings marketplace).
- 2.0 TDI 163 Quattro Auto — a 2019 example at €31,900 on Terrific.ie (Irish used-car marketplace).
- 50 TFSIe 299 hp plug-in hybrid — a 2021 example at €37,995 with 73,774 km, per Windsor Motors (Irish multi-brand dealer).
Plug-in hybrid Q5s are entering Irish stock — a 2021 50 TFSIe at €37,995 — but their battery health and real-world electric range are not yet covered by the same reliability data as the diesel models.
The takeaway: year matters less than documented history, but 2018–2022 is the sweet spot — new enough to skip the first-gen failure patterns, old enough to be affordable.
How many years will an Audi Q5 last?
With proper servicing, a Q5 is a 200,000–250,000 km car, and maintained 2.0 TDI diesels can run past 300,000 km. The catch is that these outcomes are conditional on two things: oil changes and timing-chain/belt work.
Factors affecting Audi Q5 lifespan
- 2.0 TDI with maintained timing belt/chain: 300,000 km is achievable.
- 2.0 TFSI petrol: often needs major work by around 150,000 km — oil consumption is the usual culprit.
- Audi positions the Q5 platform for a 10–12 year service life under average use.
- The 567/1000 reliability score for the 2017 diesel, cited earlier, shows that even newer examples can have weak spots.
Real-world longevity reports
- 200,000–250,000 km: commonly reached with a full service history.
- 300,000 km+: documented for 2.0 TDI units that received timing belt/chain maintenance.
- Under 150,000 km: the danger zone for 2.0 TFSI petrols without oil-consumption fixes.
Why this matters: longevity in a Q5 is real but conditional. A car with oil-change and chain receipts can outlast its depreciation; one without them can fail early and expensively.
Which is better, the Audi Q5 or the BMW X5?
The honest answer: it depends on what you value. The X5 is the sharper driver’s car with more power and a heavier price tag; the Q5 is cheaper second-hand and comes with strong standard equipment. The XC60 and GLC sit in the same conversation.
Audi Q5 vs. BMW X5 key differences
- BMW X5: more power and sharper handling, but a higher purchase price.
- Audi Q5: better value on the second-hand market and stronger standard equipment.
- Volvo XC60: the safety-first alternative with a quality interior and lower depreciation.
- Mercedes GLC: the premium-interior rival, at a higher cost.
Other alternatives: Volvo XC60, Mercedes GLC
- Volvo XC60 is the closest all-rounder for Irish buyers who want safety and a comfortable ride.
- Mercedes GLC wins on cabin luxury but costs more to buy and service.
- All three rivals undercut the Q5’s main weakness: none of them carry the same first-gen engine baggage.
The trade-off: if you need the biggest engine and the sportiest chassis, the X5 wins; if you want the best value per euro on the Irish used market, the Q5 is the rational pick.
How the Audi Q5 compares to its main rivals
Five rows tell the story: the Q5 undercuts the X5 and GLC on price, the XC60 fights it on safety, and none of the four is cheap to maintain.
| Attribute | Audi Q5 | BMW X5 | Volvo XC60 | Mercedes GLC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical used price (Ireland) | €17,950–€73,879 depending on year and spec | Higher purchase price than the Q5 for a comparable age | Competitive with the Q5 in the 2018+ bracket | Higher cost than the Q5 |
| Reliability signal | 2018+ best; 2012–2014 worst (CarGurus, cited above) | No direct reliability data in the research pack | Known for strong safety and solid build | No direct reliability data in the research pack |
| Running costs | Premium parts and labour | Premium, with higher fuel bills | Lower depreciation | Premium servicing costs |
| Best for | Value and standard equipment | Power and handling | Safety and interior quality | Interior luxury |
| Certified warranty | Min. 12 months at Windsor Motors | Varies by dealer | Varies by dealer | Varies by dealer |
The implication: for Irish buyers, the Q5’s main advantage is that it delivers 80% of the premium-SUV experience at a lower entry price than the X5 and GLC. The XC60 is the closest all-rounder.
Key Audi Q5 specifications
One pattern across the specs: the 2.0 TDI and S-Tronic/Quattro combination dominates Irish stock, with hybrids arriving at the top of the market.
| Specification | Detail |
|---|---|
| Generations | First: 2008–2017 · Second: 2018–present |
| Most common diesel | 2.0 TDI, 150–190 hp |
| Most common petrol | 2.0 TFSI, 220 hp |
| Six-cylinder diesel | 3.0 TDI, 240 hp |
| Plug-in hybrid | 50 TFSIe, 299 hp — 2021 example with 73,774 km at €37,995 (Windsor Motors listing) |
| Transmission | S-Tronic dual-clutch auto (e.g., 40TDI S-Tronic) |
| Drivetrain | Quattro all-wheel drive standard in most Irish stock |
| Example price, 2016 | €17,950–€27,950 (Terrific.ie) |
| Example price, 2019 | €31,900 (Terrific.ie, cited above) |
| Top of the market | €73,879 for a 2026 Q5 (Joe Duffy) |
| Certified used warranty | Minimum 12 months (Windsor Motors policy) |
What this means: Irish stock is diesel-heavy and S-Tronic/Quattro-equipped, so a 2.0 TDI with a documented chain history is the practical default choice. Hybrids add performance but need battery-health checks.
Audi Q5: upsides and downsides
Upsides
- Second-generation cars (2018+) carry the strongest reliability signal in the research pack.
- Hundreds of Irish listings to choose from — 357 on Carzone (Irish motoring marketplace) at the time of research.
- Certified used examples include a minimum 12-month warranty at dealers such as Windsor Motors.
- The 2.0 TDI engine is common, which keeps specialist knowledge and parts access strong in Ireland.
Downsides
- 2012–2014 cars carry documented oil-consumption and timing-chain issues.
- Early diesel Q5s (2010–2012) were reported with defect rates above 30%.
- Running costs are premium: parts and labour are priced above mainstream SUVs.
- Newer isn’t always safer: one dataset scored the 2017 diesel at 567/1000.
The trade-off: the Q5 rewards buyers who pay for newer examples and discipline their service schedules; it punishes buyers who shop only on price.
What’s confirmed — and what’s still unclear
Confirmed facts
- Second-generation Q5s (2018+) are more reliable than first-generation cars (CarGurus (used-car research platform)).
- Excessive oil consumption in early 2.0T engines is the most repeated engine complaint in the research pack.
- Timing-chain tensioner failures on 3.0 TDI diesels (2008–2012) are recorded across many owner accounts.
What’s unclear
- Exact failure-rate percentages across all model years are not published in any official dataset.
- Whether the 2018 facelift fully resolved EGR cooler issues on 2.0 TDI cars remains an open question.
- Plate Insight’s 567/1000 score for the 2017 diesel is one dataset, not a recall statistic.
- Year ratings conflict between sources: AutoAlmanac’s worst-year list includes 2018, while second-generation advice points buyers toward 2018+.
The pattern: the confirmed facts point to a generation gap — 2018+ cars avoid the worst first-gen problems. The unclear items are mostly about exact failure rates, which means a pre-purchase inspection is non-negotiable.
What the sources actually say
The second-generation Audi Q5, from the 2018 model year onward, is the best choice for reliability.
CarGurus (used-car research platform) — Audi Q5 buying guide
Early diesel Q5s from 2010 to 2012 had dangerous defect rates above 30%.
Plate Insight (UK vehicle-data platform) — worst Audi Q5 years guide
The 2023 Q5 showed improved reliability over 2020 and 2021 due to fewer complaints.
AutoAlmanac (model-year reliability database) — Audi Q5 model page
The pattern: every source points the same way — buy the second generation, verify the history, and don’t trust the year badge alone. The dealers, for their part, are competing on warranty, which is exactly what a used Q5 buyer should use as leverage.
The used Q5 market in Ireland is deep enough to reward patience and rough enough to punish shortcuts. A 2018+ 2.0 TDI with complete service records and a dealer warranty is a genuinely sensible buy; a cheap 2012–2014 car with patchy history is a repair bill waiting for its owner. For an Irish buyer working with €20,000–€35,000, the decision is clear: target a 2018–2021 second-generation Q5 with documented chain and oil-service receipts — or walk toward the BMW X3 and Volvo XC60 before settling for a first-gen bargain.
Frequently asked questions
Does the Audi Q5 have a timing belt or timing chain?
The 3.0 TDI diesel in first-generation cars is chain-driven, and its tensioner is a known weak point on 2008–2012 examples. On 2.0 TDI models, the important thing is proof of service — the model-year analysis above shows that timing-chain and oil-service gaps are what kill early cars.
What is the towing capacity of an Audi Q5?
Towing capacity depends on the engine, gearbox, and brake setup of each individual car, so there is no single figure for every Irish Q5. Check the VIN-specific rating in the owner’s manual or ask the dealer for the original specification sheet before assuming the car can tow your trailer.
How much is road tax for an Audi Q5 in Ireland?
Motor tax follows the CO2 emissions band printed on the vehicle’s registration document. Most 2.0 TDI Q5s sit in the mid-to-upper bands, which makes annual tax one of the fixed costs to budget for — use the registration’s CO2 figure when comparing cars, not the seller’s verbal estimate.
What is the fuel economy of the Audi Q5 2.0 TDI?
Official fuel-economy figures vary by model year, gearbox, and quattro setup, so compare the WLTP or NEDC number on the specific car’s spec sheet. The 2.0 TDI is the most common Q5 engine in Irish listings, which means specialist knowledge and parts availability are strong.
Is the Audi Q5 expensive to maintain?
Yes — parts and labour are priced at the premium end of the market. The research pack describes running costs as one of the Q5’s main downsides, and the failure patterns on early cars make a pre-purchase inspection the cheapest insurance you can buy.
What are the common transmission problems in Audi Q5?
The research pack does not point to a widespread transmission failure, but the S-Tronic dual-clutch unit needs regular fluid service. A used Q5 with no gearbox service history is a red flag, especially on high-mileage 2.0 TDI cars.
Is the Audi Q5 good for off-road driving?
The Q5 is a road-focused SUV. Quattro gives it strong grip on wet roads, gravel, and light trails, but there is no low-range gearing, so it is not built for serious off-roading.
Related reading: Used Audi Q5 for sale in Ireland: reliability and best years · Audi Q5 Ireland buying guide – pricing, market stats & model-year reliability